Lamphere High Schools Class of 2017 is really going places. They've been offered over $3.2 Million dollars in scholarships and 100% of the graduating class has been accepted to college.
Please join us in congratulating the Class of 2017 on their accomplishments!
(The college choices and scholarship offers listed below are as reported to the LHS Counseling Office. Please, if there is missing or incorrect information, contact Jeanne Berlin -
[email protected] with the correct info and we'll get it corrected asap)
Suzanne Awali - University of Michigan
Dearborn Non- Residential Differential Tuition Scholarship
Deans Scholarship-University of Michigan-Dearborn
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Talented Scholar Award-OU
Andi Aziz - Oakland University
Nathan Baker - Wayne State University
Gold Scholarship- WSU
Sarah Barrett - Wayne State University
Talented Scholar Award-OU
Provost’s Scholarship- Ferris State
Gold Scholarship-WSU
Lawrence Tech University Honor- LTU
Volleyball Scholarship-MCC
John Page Middle School Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Josh Priehs Scholarship
Jeffrey Beaman - Oakland University
University Recognition Award-OU
Allison Berger - Wayne State University
Dean's Scholarship-University of MI Dearborn
Provost’s Scholarship-Ferris State
Gold Scholarship-Wayne State
Talented Scholar Award-OU
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Lamphere Athletic Boosters Scholarship
Dan Schram Scholarship
Jasmine Biddle - Concordia University
Cheerleading Scholarship- Concordia
Academic Scholarship - Concordia University
Kali Bommarito - Oakland Community College
Brooke Box - Oakland Community College
Meghan Brink - Oakland Community College
Transferring to Art Institute
Erin Burcham - Maine College of Art
Provost's Scholarship-Ferris State
College for Creative Studies- CCS Scholarship
Presidential Scholarship-Maine College of Art
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Living the Giving Spirit Scholarship- Madison Heights Intermediate Women’s Club
LAFFS Scholarship
Mikayla Calloway - Oakland Community College
Charles Campbell - University of Nottingham
Nicholas Campbell - University of Northwestern Ohio
Felna-Marie Caparroso - Wayne State University
Theodor Cauc - Oakland Community College
Liam Cavanaugh - Baker College
Bruno Ceri - Oakland Community College
Christine Chanbour - Wayne State University
Gold Scholarship-WSU
Lamphere Scholarship Fund
John Page Middle School
Victoria Chandler - Oakland Community College
Adam Chika - Macomb Community College
Cathy Chom - Oakland Community College
Austin Chrysler - Lake Superior State
Board of Trustees- Lake Superior State
Ethan Clarke - Oakland University
Rita Dakha - Macomb Community College
Lana Dawd - Oakland Community College
Karly Denmark - Oakland Community College
Leigha Diegel - Eastern Michigan University
Emerald Scholarship-EMU
Drew Durant - Oakland Community College
Sandra Elya - OCC
Hailey English - Macomb Community College
Ashley Frederick - Wayne State University
WSU Green Scholarship-WSU
Justice Gerard-Zeigler - Oakland Community College
Sofia Gerstler - Kent State University
Dekita/McNie Scholarship- Stagecrafters Youth Theatre
Trustee Scholarship- Kent State University
University Award- Kent State University
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Living the Giving Spirit Scholarship- Madison Heights Intermediate Women’s Club
LAFFS Scholarship
Thomas Giannoulas - Oakland Community College
Nicholas Gitary - Oakland Community College
Donald Glenn - Central Michigan University
Academic Success- Central Michigan University
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Detroit Mercy
EMU
Ferris State
Andrew Gorgis - Oakland Community College
Emma Green - Ohio Northern University
Talent Award- Ohio Northern
University Gold Scholarship-WSU
Deans Scholarship-Ohio Northern University
Deans Scholarship- U of M Dearborn
Volunteer Recognition Award- Madison Heights Community
Trustees Scholarship- Baldwin Wallace University
Maize Scholarship- U of M Dearborn
Lamphere Band Boosters Scholarship
Mishaun Gregory - Oakland Community College
Jackson Griffin - Western Michigan University
Dori Gross - Wayne State University
Green Scholarship-WSU
Michael Guirguis - Oakland Community College
LAFFS Scholarship
Rexhina Guri - Oakland Community College
Heaven Guty - College for Creative Studies
CCS- Ment Award
Junior Habib - Oakland Community College
Britni Hairfield - Central Michigan University
Cardinal Scholarship-SVSU
Academic Success Award-CMU
Living the Giving Spirit Scholarship- Madison Heights Intermediate Women’s Club
Samantha Hal - Macomb Community College
Richard Halley - Davenport University
Silver Scholarship- Davenport University
Heidi Hamana - Oakland Community College
OCCFA Annual Scholarship
Jasmine Hammond - Oakland Community College
Nancy Hana - Oakland University
Lawrence Tech University-Scholarship
Anna Hansen - Oakland Community College
Green Scholarship
Tyler Hargrave-Thomas - Oakland Community College
Joshua Harris - BYU-Idaho
Cameron Harrison - Oakland Community College
Chandler Harten - Lee Christian College
Camryn Hayman - Oakland Community College
Chloe Heikkinen - The College for Creative Studies
CCS Merit Scholarship- College for Creative Studies
Emerald Scholarship- EMU
Talented Scholar Award-OU
Provosts Scholarship- Ferris State
This is Home Art Challenge- City of Madison Heights
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Living the Giving Spirit Scholarship- Madison Heights Intermediate Women’s Club
LAFFS Scholarship
Sydney Hensley - Macomb Community College
Athletic- MCC
Academic- North Central University
Allison Hesse - Oakland University
Academic Achievement Award-OU
Joleyana Hirmiz - Oakland University
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Living the Giving Spirit Scholarship- Madison Heights Intermediate Women’s Club
Morganne Holdreith - Indiana Tech
Athletic- Indiana Tech
Brandon Holt - University of Northern Michigan
University Recognition Award
Wildcat Achievement Scholarship-NMU
Devin Hunt - Macomb Community College
Jenise Jackson
Lamphere Band Boosters Scholarship
Fahad Kadso - Oakland Community College
Brandon Kalinowski - Rochester College
Lea Karch - Oakland Community College
Peter Khalid - Oakland University
Shahzeb Khan - Wayne State University
Jorje Kosho - Oakland Community College
Hannah Lariviere - Oakland Community College
Min er Li - Wayne State University
University Recognition Award- Oakland University
Lamphere Band Boosters Scholarship
Caleb Liske - Davenport University
Maximilian Luetz - Lawrence Tech University
Pre-Eminent Scholarship - Lawrence Tech University
Distinguished Scholar Award - Oakland University
Joanne Lukas - Western Michigan University
Yongwei Ma - Oakland Community College
Samantha Malak - Oakland Community College
Emily Malcolm - Central Michigan University
Emily Marsh - Oakland Community College
Tyrese Marshall - Wayne State University
Scout Marson - Western Michigan University
Dean's Scholarship-WSU
Gold Scholarship WSU
GVSU Award for Excellence Scholarship
CMU Academic Prestige Award
Board of Trustees Maroon and Gold Scholarship-CMU
Alobaidi Scholarship for Ethical Students
Jim Martin Scholarship
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Destiny Martin - Oakland Community College
Phillip Martin - University of Arkansas
Golf Scholarship-University of Arkansas
Tyler May - United States Marine Corps
Andrew Meyer - Oakland Community College
Stephanie Miks - Oakland University
WSU Warrior Award
OU Distinguished Scholar Award
Presidential Award-OU
The Odore Cologie Scholarship-Our Credit Union
Scholars Day Award-WSU
Nicole Miller - Oakland University
Academic Achievement Award-OU
Shannon Miller - Oakland Community College
Kyle Miner - Oakland Community College
Ryan Monaghan - Ferris State University
MadaLynn Montie - Oakland Community College
Emily Moran - Central Michigan University
Gold Award-WSU
Emerald Scholarship-EMU
Academic Excellence Award-CMU Presidential Scholarship-Alma College
Academic Achievement Award-OU
Kaitlin Morrow - Northern Michigan University
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Tatum Morrow - Saginaw Valley State University
Triskelion Scholarship-SVSU
Rita Nadhim - Oakland Community College
Vy Nguyen - Wayne State University
Green Scholarship-WSU
Provost's Scholarship-Ferris State
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Andrew Nickles - United States Air Force
Claire Nickles - Olivet Nazarene University
Academic Scholarship- EMU
Nazarene Advantage-Olivet Nazarene University
Academic- Spring Arbor University
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Watsapol Nithiwaikoon - University of Michigan
Tanner Norton - Olivet College
Dean's Scholarship Olivet College
Heena Patel - Wayne State University
WSU Gold Award
University Recognition Award-OU
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Abner Payne - Oakland Community College
Edie Perkins - Oakland Community College
Levi Phan - Wayne State University
Alaysia Pitts - Oakland Community College
Sheybaz Qadeer - Oakland Community College
LeeAnna Radick Marian University (Wisconsin)
Central Michigan University - CMU Scholarship
Academic Achievement - University of Marian Wisconsin
Talented Scholar Award - OU
Early Sabre Award - University of Marian Wisconsin
Alexa Reinbold - Western Michigan University
Dylan Richards - Specs Howard
Shaylia Richardson - Oakland Community College
Nia Ross-Shumate - Central Michigan University
Ashley Ruggerio - Eastern Michigan University
Emerald Scholarship-Eastern MI
University Recognition Award- Oakland University
Al Sajib - Wayne State University
Talented Scholar Award-OU
Gold Scholarship-WSU
Institutional Scholarship-WSU
Engineering School Merit Based- U of M Dearborn
Tyler Schwerin - Wayne State University
Level 1-Northern MI Green Scholarship-WSU
Wildcat Achievement Scholarship-NMU
Natally Shamoon - Oakland Community College
Tyler Sharpe - Western Michigan University
Alayna Shepherd - Michigan College of Beauty
Lindsey Smith - Spring Arbor University
Deans Scholarship-Cornerstone University
Education First Opportunity Scholarship-EMU
Indiana Tech Achievement Award- Indiana Tech
Logan Smith - Oakland Community College
Tyler Smith - Oakland Community College
Jessica Stevens - Oakland Community College
transferring to Indiana University Purdue
Acheivement Award from Alma
Midwest Student Exchange from IUPUI
Lamphere Band Booster Scholarship
Jayla Stovall - Oakland Community College
Jessica Taylor - Oakland Community College
Megan Terbrueggen - Oakland Community College
Jessalyn Titus - Eastern Michigan University
The Gold Scholarship-WSU
President's Academic Excellence- WMU
The Emerald Scholarship- EMU
Justin Tolbert - Wilberforce University
Mario Toma - Oakland Community College
Vy Tran - Wayne State University
Green Scholarship-WSU
University Recognition Award-OU
Estimated Institution Award- Wayne State University
Madison Tweedly - Macomb Community College
Cali Vaughn - Bowling Green State University
PLA-Bowling Green State University
Success Scholarship-BGSU
Freshman Academic Scholarship- BGSU
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Monica Vo Nguyen - Oakland Community College
Megan Waggoner - Eastern Michigan University
Education First Opportunity Scholarship-EMU
Kayla Wall - Oakland Community College
Lesley Warren - Oakland Community College
John Watson - Oakland Community College
Benjamin Weide - Hillsdale College
Presidential Scholarship-Oakland
MSU scholarship
Hillsdale College Scholarship
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Grace Welch - Oakland Community College
Alexis Whiteman - Oakland Community College
Hope Williams - U of M Dearborn
JoNaya Williams - Eastern Michigan University
Kali Wilson - Macomb Community College
Jared Winn - Grand Valley State University
Lamphere Band Boosters Scholarship
Ryan Winnie - Oakland Community College
Jie Yi Yang - Oakland University
Abd Al Maseh Yosif - University of Detroit Mercy
4 Year Tuition Green Scholarship WSU
Lamphere Schools Scholarship Fund
Jonathon Yousif - Oakland Community College
Mary Yousif - Oakland Community College
Mary Therese Yu - Northwood University
Entrepreneurship Scholarship